fire rated window frames

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
On fire rated transom and/or sidelight frames and fire rated window frames, Steelcraft labeling procedures only control the O/A width and/or height of the frames based on wall condition. The amount...
Elevation frames are available in: F-Series (F16 or F14) FN-Series (FN16 or FN14) MU-Series (MU16, MU14) Additional parameters of the frame components: Perimeter (Head and Jambs) Frame: ...
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
Astragals are required on: 3 hour fire rated pairs: Double doors - swinging in the same direction Double Egress - swinging in opposite directions Fire rated Dutch Doors Fire rated 1 3/4" t...
NO - Louvers are not approved for installation in a fire rated transom / side panel frames.  NFPA Pamphlet 80 - paragraph # 6.3.4.4 states “Louvers shall not be installed in either transom or s...
Transom panels are available in the following constructions: 1 3/4" thick panels with interior construction similar to an L-Series door installed into a frame either Without a transom bar - r...
DW-Series Fire Rated Borrowed Lights are available in the following sizes: 60 minute (1 hour) rating = 2721 square inches of visible glass. maximum frame rabbet to rabbet dimensions = 78 1/4...
No. Fire rated double egress frames must be a stand alone 3 sided frame assembly. If transom lights and/or sidelights are required, they must be built and installed as separate Fire Window assemb...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Yes, wood doors can be used and installed in most hollow metal frame applications including FE-Series and DE-Series Double Egress frames. Caution - For fire rated applications the wood door manufa...