protection plates, fire-rated doors

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
The Von Duprin Guard-X exit device is not fire rated because the deadbolt is not spring loaded. Therefore, there would be no positive latching as required on a fire rated opening. 
The Von Duprin 2670 Guard X is used only on non fire rated doors thus is not fire rated.
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
The 6111 electric strike can be used only on non rated openings less bottom rod with pullman top latch (use ES prefix when ordering device). Device back set will change to match the centerline of t...
Not for use in fire rated openings.
Maximum glass light sizes for 3 hour fire doors is as follows: Wire glass - not approved for use in 3 hour fire doors. Ceramic glass: UL & ITS/WH allow one (1) light with 100 square inc...
Astragals are required on: 3 hour fire rated pairs: Double doors - swinging in the same direction Double Egress - swinging in opposite directions Fire rated Dutch Doors Fire rated 1 3/4" t...