fire rated armor plate

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Protective Plates; kick plate
Fire Rating, Label, UL, WH, FM
The Von Duprin 5100 electric strike is not for fire rated applications.
There are several door manufacturers that have achieved a 90 minute UL Fire listing as shown. Von Duprin CVC with Marshfield Wood Door: Von Duprin is pleased to announce that Marshfield ...
Non fire rated doors can be furnished with a maximum 3" diameter hole for viewer preparations. Fire rated doors have a 3/4" maximum holes size unless otherwise listed by UL or ITS/WHI. Viewers mus...
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
Grouting frames is: A process done in the field during hollow metal frame installation  The internal cavity of the frame is fill with masonry or mortar It is intended to mainly provide ...
Steelcraft L-Series and T-Series doors are available (as an option) factory prepared for the Von Duprin InPact exit device. 
Astragals are required on: 3 hour fire rated pairs: Double doors - swinging in the same direction Double Egress - swinging in opposite directions Fire rated Dutch Doors Fire rated 1 3/4" t...
To use Von Duprin mullion for something other than our standard strike, order the mullion "Blank" and prep in the field.
Steelcraft doors and/or frames do not contain any asbestos. Steelcraft did use asbestos in the following products: Steelcraft S16-Series stile and rail door with flush panel and UL fire door l...
NON Fire Rated doors would use the 1609 strike applied to the inactive leaf with flushbolts.  This may NOT be used on Fire Rated openings.
Raceway availability: Optional factory installed raceways are available in doors but are not available in frames. Preparation Info: Steelcraft installs a flexible 1/2" ID steel conduit through the...
Yes, an additional jamb anchor can be used at the bottom of the frame in lieu of the typical (adjustable or weld-in) base anchor in fire rated frames. This is limited to the anchor designed for...
No. Fire rated double egress frames must be a stand alone 3 sided frame assembly. If transom lights and/or sidelights are required, they must be built and installed as separate Fire Window assemb...
Intumescent seals or gaskets are not required on fire rated steel doors. Generally speaking, the requirement for intumescent seals or gaskets are a function of the individual manufacturers’ listi...
Yes, hospital stops are available on fire rated frames. Maximum approval = 3 hour Maximum sizes:  singles up to 4'0" x 8'0" pairs up to 8'0" x 8'0" Maximum hospital stop height 6" from bot...
Elevation frames are available in: F-Series (F16 or F14) FN-Series (FN16 or FN14) MU-Series (MU16, MU14) Additional parameters of the frame components: Perimeter (Head and Jambs) Frame: ...