Fire rated protection plates?

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
The Von Duprin 2670 Guard X is used only on non fire rated doors thus is not fire rated.
The Von Duprin Guard-X exit device is not fire rated because the deadbolt is not spring loaded. Therefore, there would be no positive latching as required on a fire rated opening. 
Fire Rating, Label, UL, WH, FM
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
The 6223-FSE electric strike is fire rated for pairs of wood doors, but check with wood door manufacturer to see if they have been approved for this application.
The Von Duprin 5100 electric strike is not for fire rated applications.
There are several door manufacturers that have achieved a 90 minute UL Fire listing as shown. Von Duprin CVC with Marshfield Wood Door: Von Duprin is pleased to announce that Marshfield has s...