fire rating for grout filled frames

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Grouting frames is: A process done in the field during hollow metal frame installation  The internal cavity of the frame is fill with masonry or mortar It is intended to mainly provide ...
The following are quantities of EMA anchors (pierce and dimples) based on range of frame height:  Quantity  Nominal Frame Height     2     1'...
Yes, Steelcraft doors and/or frames are available and can carry a UL, WH or FM label. The type of fire label (UL, WH or FM) is dictated by the specifications and local building code. Doors ...
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
On fire rated transom and/or sidelight frames and fire rated window frames, Steelcraft labeling procedures only control the O/A width and/or height of the frames based on wall condition. The amount...
Some architectural specifications require steel frames to be back-coated with a bituminous coating for corrosion protection or sound control. It is commonly specified to be used in condit...