lcn covers with fire rating

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
All LCN closers have UL listings, and are Fire Rated for up to 3 hours.
The 3130 Series closer is UL listed- Fire Rated (UL-10C) for up to 3 Hr.The Door and Frame Manufacturer needs to be contacted to verify their Door/Frame rating would not be compromised wh...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
On fire rated transom and/or sidelight frames and fire rated window frames, Steelcraft labeling procedures only control the O/A width and/or height of the frames based on wall condition. The amount...
High Definition (High Def) door panel designs have deeper shadow lines than conventional CE-Series designs. CE-Series doors are available with optional High Definition (HD2 and HD2A) door panel de...
The Von Duprin Guard-X exit device is not fire rated because the deadbolt is not spring loaded. Therefore, there would be no positive latching as required on a fire rated opening. 
Dutch doors are available as Fire Rated door assemblies and have similar component requirements as a single leaf fire door. Exceptions are as follows: The Dutch Door assembly must have a lock...