lcn plastic cover for fire rating

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
All LCN closers have UL listings, and are Fire Rated for up to 3 hours.
The 3130 Series closer is UL listed- Fire Rated (UL-10C) for up to 3 Hr.The Door and Frame Manufacturer needs to be contacted to verify their Door/Frame rating would not be compromised wh...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
The determination was made that Lead Lined covers are no longer needed for the LCN product line, see below Marketing/EHS document. Lead Lined cover discontinuation letter
No.  As of June 27th, 2018--- the cover screw is now standard in the screw packs for the 4040XP, 4040XPT, 4000T, and 4040SE so ST-3596 is no longer needed.