fire rated kick plates

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
The 8402 kick plate is "A" label for metal doors and "B" for wood doors.
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
plant-on (wood, plastic); protective plate, kick plate
Armor Plate, Mop Plate, kick plate
Protective Plates; kick plate
Non fire rated doors can be furnished with a maximum 3" diameter hole for viewer preparations. Fire rated doors have a 3/4" maximum holes size unless otherwise listed by UL or ITS/WHI. Viewers mus...