fire rated frame installation details

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
To use Von Duprin mullion for something other than our standard strike, order the mullion "Blank" and prep in the field.
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
NO - Louvers are not approved for installation in a fire rated transom / side panel frames.  NFPA Pamphlet 80 - paragraph # 6.3.4.4 states “Louvers shall not be installed in either transom or s...
The following are quantities of EMA anchors (pierce and dimples) based on range of frame height:  Quantity  Nominal Frame Height     2     1'...
On fire rated transom and/or sidelight frames and fire rated window frames, Steelcraft labeling procedures only control the O/A width and/or height of the frames based on wall condition. The amount...
DW-Series Fire Rated Borrowed Lights are available in the following sizes: 60 minute (1 hour) rating = 2721 square inches of visible glass. maximum frame rabbet to rabbet dimensions = 78 1/4...
Yes, wood doors can be used and installed in most hollow metal frame applications including FE-Series and DE-Series Double Egress frames. Caution - For fire rated applications the wood door manufa...