can i use adhesive on fire rated protection plates

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
The Ives 482 does not come with a rub plate.  The brass 482 Door guard (also called 482B) comes with an edge guard or plate that is applied with adhesive to protect the edge of the door.T...
The Von Duprin 2670 Guard X is used only on non fire rated doors thus is not fire rated.
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
The Von Duprin Guard-X exit device is not fire rated because the deadbolt is not spring loaded. Therefore, there would be no positive latching as required on a fire rated opening. 
Decorative metal panels can only be attached if the panel manufacturer is UL listed in UL’s category GVUZ. All installation, sizes and hourly ratings are in accordance with that manufacturers” ...