Can frames with hospital stops be fire rated?

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, hospital stops are available on fire rated frames. Maximum approval = 3 hour Maximum sizes:  singles up to 4'0" x 8'0" pairs up to 8'0" x 8'0" Maximum hospital stop height 6" from bot...
Hospital Stops are located at the bottom of the frame jambs and/or mullions. The integral door stops are terminates above floor line and is closed with a 45° or 90° angle to facilitate cleaning at ...
On fire rated transom and/or sidelight frames and fire rated window frames, Steelcraft labeling procedures only control the O/A width and/or height of the frames based on wall condition. The amount...
Yes, wood doors can be used and installed in most hollow metal frame applications including FE-Series and DE-Series Double Egress frames. Caution - For fire rated applications the wood door manufa...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Transom panels are available in the following constructions: 1 3/4" thick panels with interior construction similar to an L-Series door installed into a frame either Without a transom bar - r...
F-Series frames are available without returns: Fire Rated frames must have welded corners. Frames must include weled in wood or steel stud anchors. Installation requirements: Frames must be...
Grouting frames is: A process done in the field during hollow metal frame installation  The internal cavity of the frame is fill with masonry or mortar It is intended to mainly provide ...
DW-Series Fire Rated Borrowed Lights are available in the following sizes: 60 minute (1 hour) rating = 2721 square inches of visible glass. maximum frame rabbet to rabbet dimensions = 78 1/4...
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...