What is clear opening width?

Clear Opening Width for swinging doors is measured (with the door open 90 degree) from the face of door to stop soffit on strike jamb.

                         

The requirements for egress doors are as follows:

Clear Opening Width:

  • Minimum width 32" clear
  • Maximum width 48" nominal
  • For Group I-2 occupancies ┬ĘC doors used for the movement of beds - 41 1/2" minimum clear width

Clear Opening Height - Minimum height 80" nominal (78" to closer or overhead stop arm)

Pairs - one leaf of a pair shall provide 32" clear width

Hardware projections - up to 4" projection allowed into the required clear width between 34" and 80" above the finished floor, no projections into the required clear width allowed below 34" AFF (Above Finished Floor) 

Exceptions: Refer to the proper code since local exceptions may apply. 

The following exceptions are specific to the IBC

    1. The minimum and maximum width shall not apply to door openings that are not part of the required means of egress in Group R-2 and R-3 occupancies.
    2. Door openings to resident sleeping units in Group I-3 occupancies shall have a clear width of not less than 28 inches (711 mm).
    3. Door openings to storage closets less than 10 square feet (0.93m2) in area shall not be limited by the minimum width.
    4. Width of door leaves in revolving doors that comply with Section 1008.1.4.1 shall not be limited.
    5. Door openings within a dwelling unit or sleeping unit shall not be less than 78 inches (1981 mm) in height. Exterior door openings in dwelling units and sleeping units, other than the required exit door, shall not be less than 76 inches (1930 mm) in height.
    6. In other than Group R-1 occupancies, the minimum widths shall not apply to interior egress doors within a dwelling unit or sleeping unit that is not required to be an Accessible unit, Type A unit or Type B unit

DISCLAIMER:

INFORMATION PROVIDED THROUGH THIS SITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU AS IS WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, AND WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT THIS SITE(OR ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY), WILL BE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, OR ERROR-FREE.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU MUST EVALUATE ALL INFORMATION AND RESPONSES, AND THAT YOU BEAR ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH, THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING ANY RELIANCE ON THE ACCURACY,COMPLETENESS, OR USEFULNESS OF ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS SITE.

Other users ask

Question